Makes the words on every page larger.

How long tribunal appeals are taking, April to June 2026

In April to June 2026, benefit appeals at the Social Security and Child Support tribunal took a mean of 37 weeks from the appeal being received to the case being cleared, and half were cleared within 30 weeks. These are the Ministry of Justice's own published figures for cases that finished in that quarter. They describe the queue as it was, not what will happen in any one appeal. The quarter is marked provisional in the publication, so the figures may be revised.

Benefit appeals by benefit type

Benefit typeMeanMedianSlowest quarter of cases
All benefit types37 weeks30 weeks or lessover 57 weeks
Personal Independence Payment36 weeks28 weeks or lessover 58 weeks
Employment and Support Allowance29 weeks20 weeks or lessover 44 weeks
Universal Credit35 weeks29 weeks or lessover 46 weeks
All other benefit types44 weeks37 weeks or lessover 59 weeks

Table T_3 of the publication. The slowest quarter column is the published 75 per cent point read the other way round: a quarter of cases took longer than that.

Your benefit, with its own volumes and queue

Other tribunals in the same publication

How many appeals, and how many still waiting

46,441 benefit appeals were received in April to June 2026 and 129,273 were still open at the end of it.

BenefitReceivedOpen at quarter end
Personal Independence Payment27,45276,377
Universal Credit9,43124,896
Disability Living Allowance4,88112,944
Child Support2,0297,380
Employment and Support Allowance1,0252,218
Housing Benefit and Council Tax2351,490
Child Benefit (lone parent)221562
Attendance Allowance214794
Tax-Free Childcare Scheme174364
Carer's Allowance101254
Pension Credit97264
Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit62262
Jobseeker's Allowance59143

Tables SSCS_1 and SSCS_4. The publication notes that open caseload is a snapshot taken when the data was extracted, so it cannot be worked out by adding up receipts and disposals, and that a data quality issue identified in January 2026 may have over-reported open caseload by around 5,000 cases across the tribunal.

How this page is built

Source: Tribunal Statistics Quarterly: April to June 2026, Ministry of Justice and HM Courts and Tribunals Service, published 10 September 2026. Read from the accessible main tables on 29 September 2026. Timeliness is measured from receipt of the appeal to the case being cleared, and it covers cases cleared in the quarter rather than cases still waiting. Means and band wording are copied from tables T_2 and T_3 and are not recalculated here. The publication also notes that some cases listed through the tribunal's newer listing system are not yet included, and that revised data will follow.

Contains public sector information from the Ministry of Justice and HM Courts and Tribunals Service, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The publication and the tables we read.

Scotland: Personal Independence Payment is being replaced by Adult Disability Payment, which the Scottish Government administers, and the publication says those appeals are not in these figures.

What actually happens at a benefit tribunal hearing and the deadline that applies to your own decision letter.

How to cite this

Finally Seen (2026). Benefit appeal tribunal waiting times, April to June 2026 edition. https://finallyseen.org.uk/tribunal-waiting-times

There is no DOI for this dataset yet, so the citation ends in the page URL. The figures are the Ministry of Justice's own, published under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

How this page is paid for

This page is free and stays free. We fund it by selling letter tools to people who want help writing to their GP practice or their commissioner. You do not need to buy anything to use anything on this page.

What we publish free, what we sell, and the money we do not take.

This part is the paid product

The waiting times are free. The appeal pack is the paid part.

We turn your own answers into a written appeal pack for the tribunal, setting out your case against the descriptors and listing the evidence you hold.

PIP Tribunal Pack, £79, one off.

180 days. For any reason or for no reason at all. Email us and we refund you.

It is a written pack, not legal or benefits advice, and nothing about what a tribunal will decide is promised. Deadlines are yours to keep.

What the pack includes

Everything above this block stays free either way.

Put this on your own site, free(benefit appeal waiting times widget, attribution required).